Museum the New Llano Colony



Robert Roe

Birth: He was born around 1917 in Nebraska.  

Description:  

Pre-Colony History:  

Family Information: Son of Ben Roe and Florence (Roe) Hamel.

Brother of Warren, Walter, Frances and Lucille Roe.

His father later married Mary Halahan and he became step-brother of Joe Blackshear.

His mother later married Alfred Hamel and he became step-brother of Margaret Hamel.  

Job in Colony: In September 1928 the work in the Rice Ranch vegetable gardens and orchards proceeded with Harold Kemp operating the tractor and 28 disc harrow, Leonard and Ben Roe ploughing and planting Irish potatoes, and Shipman hauling and spreading fertilizer. Robert and Roy Swenson helped out where they could. Condon took a trip to Newllano, leaving Mrs. Swenson to perform her household duties without an assistant.

In November 1928 Carl Besse, Chris Jensen, Ward Shoemaker and Robert Roe were on the job in the garden, using wheel hoes among the growing plants.

In September 1931 he was working on the farm -- at that point taking care of the late cow peas -- along with Quipp, Bartram, Grover, Jernberg, McClurg, Harry Morgan, Luther Mackentyre, Ogden, Fred Busick, Waters and "Dad" Stevens.

In February 1934 he was a member of the Sunday Volunteer Gang including: Bill Heath, Charles Brown, Rob Roe, Walter Gaulke, Dad Thomas, Ernest Prodon, Bert Busick, Roscoe Busick, Gossett, Jack Carnahan, Ed Hiatt John Calgarry, Tom Cunningham, Phillips, Real Baril, Nick Lentz, Ed Mansfield, Septer Baldwin, F.W. Fay and F.S. Hammond. They spent the day cutting some eight hundred feet of cypress lumber into two-inch planks, twenty inches wide and as clear as a hound's tooth to be used for shingles. 

Home in Colony:  

Other Info: In April 1928 Miss Wilson was teaching piano classes to several boys and girls in the colony. The members of the Boys' Harmonica Club had had six weeks of classes and included Carl Besse, Roslyn Armacost, Robert Roe, Charles Wichmann, Kenneth Thurman, Isom Shoemaker, Roy Swenson, Fred and Roscoe Busick.

In June 1929 the parish superintendent presented diplomas to the graduates of grade school including: Allie Belle Hewitt, Lois Brattland, June Enfield, Ruth Kingsbury, Paul Ashlock, Caleb Ashlock, John Armacost, Jesse Armacost, Roslyn Armacost, Elmer Jensen, Roy Swenson, Royal Thompson, Fred Busick, Robert Roe, Cletus Killian and Pauline Eggleston.

In 1932 he played the cornet in the newly organized Junior Orchestra which was being organized and taught by Fred Hamel.  

Post-Colony History:  

Death:  

Sources: "Llano Colonist": April 14, 1928, September 22, 1928, November 17, 1928, June 8, 1929, September 5, 1931, December 10, 1932, Febraury 3, 1934; US Census: 1930  

 

×

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Y

Z





× Babb, A.B. Babb, Bennett Babb, Lutie Babb, Marion

Baer, Comrade

Baldwin, Rhea Mae Baldwin, Runa Baldwin, Septer

Banks, Thomas

Banta, Bondell Banta, Earl L. Banta, Elizabeth Banta, R.W.

Barrett, Jack

Bartlett, Boyd Bartlett, Ida Ann (Morris)

Barton, Dave

Bates, Charles

Bays, J.T. Bays, Lenna Bays, Leola Bays, Lillian Bays, Norman

Beals, May

Beavers, Beulah (Gaddis) Beavers, Cora Beavers, John Henry Beavers, Mabel (Synoground) Beavers, Max Beavers, William

Bell, Alma (Wilson) Bell, Harry, Jr. Bell, Harry, Sr. Bell, Ida Bell, Louise (Belorahdsky)

Belorahdsky, A. Belorahdsky, Josephine Belorahdsky, Louise Belorahdsky, Mary Belorahdsky, Rose

Bennett, Edward C. Bennett, Mrs. E.C.

Benthal, Mrs. Benthal, Truman

Benton, W.C.

Bertino, Bert Bertino, Jimmy

Besse, Anna Besse, Carl

Bickle, Mr.

Bidick, Joe

Bingham, William

Black, Charles Black, Jennie

Blacksher, Joe

Blair, Rose B.

Blank, Edwin

Bohnstedt, Ed Bohnstedt, Ida

Borello, Frank

Borgeson, Oren Borgeson, Oscar

Bosch, Earl

Bosen, W.

Boulton, Alfred

Bowers, George B.

Bowling, Frank

Boyce, Vernon

Boydelatour, Charles

Bradshaw, Annette (Emry) Bradshaw, Carl Bradshaw, Carolyn Bradshaw, Madeline Bradshaw, Myrtle (Kemp) Bradshaw, Nellie (Kemp) Bradshaw, Paul Bradshaw, Ray Bradshaw, Verda Bradshaw, W.E.

Brannon, Anita Brannon, C.R. Brannon, Charles Brannon, Dick Brannon, Ross Brannon, Sarah

Brattland, Lois Brattland, Michael A. Brattland, Mabel

Bridger, Alice Bridger, Doug

Bridwell, Dario Bridwell, Dorothy Bridwell, Elizabeth Bridwell, Harlan Bridwell, Kathleen Bridwell, Louis H.

Briggs, Baby Boy Briggs, Henry Lyman Briggs, Mr. Briggs, Patty Briggs, Mrs. H.L.

Brostrom, John

Brough, Frank Brough, Margaret Brough, William

Brown, Bennie Brown, Callie Mae Brown, Charles Brown, Daisy Brown, E.G. Brown, Ed Brown, Elizabeth Brown, Harold Brown, Hattie Brown, Irene Brown, Lottie Brown, Millard Brown, Mrs. T.M. Brown, Prudence Stokes Brown, R.J. Brown, Ross Brown, Sarah Brown, T.M. Brown, Wesley Brown, Willie Brown, Woodrow

Bryers, C.

Buck, Howard Buck, Lillian Buck, Mrs. Warren Buck, Warren

Buhre, Philip

Burbank, Mrs.

Burdick, Mr.

Burns, Glen

Burton, W.H.

Busick, Bertram Busick, Bill Busick, Byron Busick, Fred Busick, Iris Busick, Mabel Busick, Roscoe Busick, Vivian

Butts, Charles N.

Buxton, Mildred





× Sanford, DeForest Sanford, Marvin Sanford, Muriel

Satnan, Al

Schaefer, John D.

Schindler, Pete

Schnitzer, Llano

Schow, Mr.

Schutz, Carl Schutz, Crystal Schutz, Jane

Seelye, Margaret Seelye, Mildred

Self, Elliott Self, Hortense Self, Mrs. Self, Wanda

Shelston, Frank R.

Shepard, Albert Shepard, Bessie

Sherman, Alford

Shipman, Bessie (Casey) Shipman, Will

Shoemaker, Anna (Shutt) Shoemaker, Hope Shoemaker, Isom Shoemaker, Maud Shoemaker, R.V. Shoemaker, Ruth Shoemaker, Ward

Shutt, Anna Shutt, Clarence Shutt, Emma Shutt, Leroy Shutt, Mrs. K.B. Shutt, Will A.

Silberman, Joe

Skinner, Jim

Slaughter, Joe

Smith, Fannie Smith, R.L.

Snell, A.F.

Snyder, Bob Snyder, George Snyder, Mary

Sontag, Alice

Sorrell, William

Stanley, Dennis F.

Stansbury, Howard

Stearns, G.W.A. Stearns, Mrs. G.W.A.

Steinmetz, Mr.

Stephens, Gertrude

Stevens, Bernie Stevens, Cora Stevens, George Stevens, H.J. Stevens, Leona (Hayes)

Stewart, A.A. Stewart, Larry

Still, Anna Still, Craig Still, Mentley Still, Tom Still, William

Storman, Alford

Stoveall, Edward H.

Straub, Helen

Strauss, Charles

Sullivan, J.R.

Svenson, Elma (Wooster) Svenson, Victor

Swanson, Mrs. Swanson, Otto

Sweiger, John

Swenson, Carl Swenson, Chas. Swenson, Chester Swenson, Clyde Swenson, Earl Swenson, Emily Swenson, Eugene Swenson, Florence "Evelyn" Swenson, Helen (Hayes) Swenson, Hope (Shoemaker) Swenson, James Swenson, Laura (Synoground) Swenson, Roy

Swilley, Sena (Goins Nash)

Synoground, Buddy Synoground, Clifford Synoground, Laura Synoground, Lillie Synoground, Mabel Synoground, Ole Synoground, Ruby

Szpila, John





Contact Us: