Museum the New Llano Colony



Laura (Synoground) Swenson

Birth: She was born around 1913 in California.  

Description:
 

Pre-Colony History: Her family arrived in the colony in late 1917. She was one of the members of the colony when George T. Pickett first named General Manager.  

Family Information: Daughter of Ole Synoground and Lillie Synoground.

Sister of Ruby, Mabel, Clifford and Buddy Synoground.

In June 1931 she married one of the colony's finest young men, Jimmy Swenson. The "loving couple" slipped away on a Saturday and were united by Dr. Irwin of the Commonwealth Community.  

Job in Colony: In April of 1922 she was part of a group of students including Vinita Thurman, Maxine Gaddis, Alice Jaques and Margaret Kapotsy who were shelling peanuts at the store.

She also worked in the cafeteria -- shelling peanuts, setting tables, getting dinner together and washing dishes -- along with Albert Kapotsy, Alice Jaques, John Dougherty, Beulah Gaddis, Ruby Synoground, Laura Merrill, Margaret Seelye, Emma Kapotsy, Vinita Thurman, Nellie Kemp, Margaret Kapotsy, Rachel Jaques and Dora Cryer.

In April 1929 Hope Shoemaker, Laura Synoground and Pauline Eggleston prepared and served the evening lunch and the Mesdames Carroll, Maki, Oberlitner and Swenson and Dick Condon provided a fine dinner at the hotel.

In 1930 she was working in the colony print shop.

 

Home in Colony:  

Other Info: She was often part of the program at the theater; A senior member of the Glee Club.

In July 1930 she visited the Rice Ranch along with Mrs. R.W. Banta, Mrs. Charles Brannon, Ernest Kimball, George and Bee Jensen, Lois Thompson, Royall Thompson, Sextus Garrett and Hope Shoemaker.

In November 1930 she was part of the re-organized Girls Glee Club which included: Florence Aiton, Nellie Bradshaw, Verda Bradshaw, Madeline Van Buskirk, Ethel Clark, Zelma De Faussell, Gladys Kimball, Ruth Kittle, Hope Shoemaker, Ruth Shoemaker, Laura Synoground, Dorothy Thompson, Sylvia Tuber and Ruby Nesnow, pianiste.

She was one of 16 girls who wound the broad ribbons round the Maypole at Llano's birthday party in 1932 (other dancers included Nellie (Kemp) Bradshaw, Winnie (Ogden) Dougherty, Ruth Shoemaker, Sylvia and Ruth Tuber, Verda Bradshaw, Hortense Self, Esta Caves, Helen Emry, Vivian Busick, Irene Hewitt, Myrtle and Irene Maki, Marguerite Killian, Iris Busick, Flora Young and Rhea Mae Baldwin.)  

Post-Colony History:  

Death:  

Sources: Photo Archives; "Llano Colonist": April 22, 1922, April 13, 1929, April 27, 1929, July 19, 1930, November 8, 1930, July 11, 1931, May 14, 1932, March 3, 1933 (Story of Llano), April 11, 1933 (Reprinted from the Colonist May 17, 1924), June 24, 1933 (The Story of Llano): "Vernon Parish Democrat": February 28, 1929; U.S. Census: 1930

 

Left: (L to R) Ole Synoground, Laura Synoground, Lillie Synoground

Center: Synoground family (sitting) Lillie Synoground (middle row L to R) Ruby, Laura and Mabel Synoground (back row L to R) Clifford and Ole Synoground

Top Right: Sitting Front -- Thelma Miller (13); Second Row -- Pauline Pincus (12), Helen Robinson (11), Evelina Gunther (12); Third Row -- Loretta Dodds (10), Elva Miller (13), Doris Pincus (14), Beatrice Jensen (13), Laura Synoground (12)



Bottom Right: Laundry Crew - Back Row (L to R) Mrs. Ole, Mickey, Laura Synoground, Allie Belle Hewitt, Dora Kemp; Front Row (L to R) Irene, Vivian and Helen Joe.  

×

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Y

Z





× Babb, A.B. Babb, Bennett Babb, Lutie Babb, Marion

Baer, Comrade

Baldwin, Rhea Mae Baldwin, Runa Baldwin, Septer

Banks, Thomas

Banta, Bondell Banta, Earl L. Banta, Elizabeth Banta, R.W.

Barrett, Jack

Bartlett, Boyd Bartlett, Ida Ann (Morris)

Barton, Dave

Bates, Charles

Bays, J.T. Bays, Lenna Bays, Leola Bays, Lillian Bays, Norman

Beals, May

Beavers, Beulah (Gaddis) Beavers, Cora Beavers, John Henry Beavers, Mabel (Synoground) Beavers, Max Beavers, William

Bell, Alma (Wilson) Bell, Harry, Jr. Bell, Harry, Sr. Bell, Ida Bell, Louise (Belorahdsky)

Belorahdsky, A. Belorahdsky, Josephine Belorahdsky, Louise Belorahdsky, Mary Belorahdsky, Rose

Bennett, Edward C. Bennett, Mrs. E.C.

Benthal, Mrs. Benthal, Truman

Benton, W.C.

Bertino, Bert Bertino, Jimmy

Besse, Anna Besse, Carl

Bickle, Mr.

Bidick, Joe

Bingham, William

Black, Charles Black, Jennie

Blacksher, Joe

Blair, Rose B.

Blank, Edwin

Bohnstedt, Ed Bohnstedt, Ida

Borello, Frank

Borgeson, Oren Borgeson, Oscar

Bosch, Earl

Bosen, W.

Boulton, Alfred

Bowers, George B.

Bowling, Frank

Boyce, Vernon

Boydelatour, Charles

Bradshaw, Annette (Emry) Bradshaw, Carl Bradshaw, Carolyn Bradshaw, Madeline Bradshaw, Myrtle (Kemp) Bradshaw, Nellie (Kemp) Bradshaw, Paul Bradshaw, Ray Bradshaw, Verda Bradshaw, W.E.

Brannon, Anita Brannon, C.R. Brannon, Charles Brannon, Dick Brannon, Ross Brannon, Sarah

Brattland, Lois Brattland, Michael A. Brattland, Mabel

Bridger, Alice Bridger, Doug

Bridwell, Dario Bridwell, Dorothy Bridwell, Elizabeth Bridwell, Harlan Bridwell, Kathleen Bridwell, Louis H.

Briggs, Baby Boy Briggs, Henry Lyman Briggs, Mr. Briggs, Patty Briggs, Mrs. H.L.

Brostrom, John

Brough, Frank Brough, Margaret Brough, William

Brown, Bennie Brown, Callie Mae Brown, Charles Brown, Daisy Brown, E.G. Brown, Ed Brown, Elizabeth Brown, Harold Brown, Hattie Brown, Irene Brown, Lottie Brown, Millard Brown, Mrs. T.M. Brown, Prudence Stokes Brown, R.J. Brown, Ross Brown, Sarah Brown, T.M. Brown, Wesley Brown, Willie Brown, Woodrow

Bryers, C.

Buck, Howard Buck, Lillian Buck, Mrs. Warren Buck, Warren

Buhre, Philip

Burbank, Mrs.

Burdick, Mr.

Burns, Glen

Burton, W.H.

Busick, Bertram Busick, Bill Busick, Byron Busick, Fred Busick, Iris Busick, Mabel Busick, Roscoe Busick, Vivian

Butts, Charles N.

Buxton, Mildred





× Sanford, DeForest Sanford, Marvin Sanford, Muriel

Satnan, Al

Schaefer, John D.

Schindler, Pete

Schnitzer, Llano

Schow, Mr.

Schutz, Carl Schutz, Crystal Schutz, Jane

Seelye, Margaret Seelye, Mildred

Self, Elliott Self, Hortense Self, Mrs. Self, Wanda

Shelston, Frank R.

Shepard, Albert Shepard, Bessie

Sherman, Alford

Shipman, Bessie (Casey) Shipman, Will

Shoemaker, Anna (Shutt) Shoemaker, Hope Shoemaker, Isom Shoemaker, Maud Shoemaker, R.V. Shoemaker, Ruth Shoemaker, Ward

Shutt, Anna Shutt, Clarence Shutt, Emma Shutt, Leroy Shutt, Mrs. K.B. Shutt, Will A.

Silberman, Joe

Skinner, Jim

Slaughter, Joe

Smith, Fannie Smith, R.L.

Snell, A.F.

Snyder, Bob Snyder, George Snyder, Mary

Sontag, Alice

Sorrell, William

Stanley, Dennis F.

Stansbury, Howard

Stearns, G.W.A. Stearns, Mrs. G.W.A.

Steinmetz, Mr.

Stephens, Gertrude

Stevens, Bernie Stevens, Cora Stevens, George Stevens, H.J. Stevens, Leona (Hayes)

Stewart, A.A. Stewart, Larry

Still, Anna Still, Craig Still, Mentley Still, Tom Still, William

Storman, Alford

Stoveall, Edward H.

Straub, Helen

Strauss, Charles

Sullivan, J.R.

Svenson, Elma (Wooster) Svenson, Victor

Swanson, Mrs. Swanson, Otto

Sweiger, John

Swenson, Carl Swenson, Chas. Swenson, Chester Swenson, Clyde Swenson, Earl Swenson, Emily Swenson, Eugene Swenson, Florence "Evelyn" Swenson, Helen (Hayes) Swenson, Hope (Shoemaker) Swenson, James Swenson, Laura (Synoground) Swenson, Roy

Swilley, Sena (Goins Nash)

Synoground, Buddy Synoground, Clifford Synoground, Laura Synoground, Lillie Synoground, Mabel Synoground, Ole Synoground, Ruby

Szpila, John





Contact Us: