Museum the New Llano Colony



Ruth Shoemaker

Birth: She was born around 1914 in Missouri.  

Description:  

Pre-Colony History: In 1920 she was living in Missouri with her parents.  

Family Information: Daughter of R.V. Shoemaker and Maud (Shoemaker) Van Nuland.

Sister of Hope, Isom and Ward Shoemaker

Her father later married Anna (Shutt) Shoemaker and she became step-sister of Zelma and Royall Thompson.

Her mother later married Anton Van Nuland.

 

Job in Colony: In 1927 she was helping her mother with the cooking and garden at the colony dairy.

In November 1929 Comrade Atwood was head of the garden group and had Comrade Davis on the Hiatt team plowing; with Mardfin picking vegetables; Shutt, Hartman and Ruth hoeing; Miss Watson was picking green beans and Mrs. Garrett had a group of little folks picking beans out on the farm. In 1934 she was training Alta Needham to take over as librarian since she, herself would be leaving shortly for the new Gila, New Mexico unit. In April she did travel to the Gila, New Mexico location, with her mother and step-mother to join her father and step-father who were already there working.  

Home in Colony:  

Other Info: She was often part of the program at the theater and a senior member of the Glee Club.

In April 1928 Miss Wilson was teaching piano classes to several boys and girls in the colony. The Girls' Melody Way Club had had twelve weeks of classes and included Hope and Ruth Shoemaker, Beatrice Jensen, Lynn Rogers, Rhea Mae Baldwin, Irene Hewitt, Vivian and Iris Busick, Mary and Myrtle Gregerson.

In November 1930 she was part of the re-organized Girls Glee Club which included: Florence Aiton, Nellie Bradshaw, Verda Bradshaw, Madeline Van Buskirk, Ethel Clark, Zelma De Faussell, Gladys Kimball, Ruth Kittle, Hope Shoemaker, Ruth Shoemaker, Laura Synoground, Dorothy Thompson, Sylvia Tuber and Ruby Nesnow, pianiste.

She was one of 16 girls who wound the broad ribbons round the Maypole at Llano's birthday party in 1932 (other dancers included Nellie (Kemp) Bradshaw, Laura (Synoground) Swenson, Winnie (Ogden) Dougherty, Sylvia and Ruth Tuber, Verda Bradshaw, Hortense Self, Esta Caves, Helen Emry, Vivian Busick, Irene Hewitt, Myrtle and Irene Maki, Marguerite Killian, Iris Busick, Flora Young and Rhea Mae Baldwin.)

In November 1933 the weekly bridge club met at the new home of Mrs. Myrtle Bradshaw. Those present were Misses Ruth Shoemaker, Vivian Busick, Mary Lou Monk, Doris Layer, Rhea Baldwin, Lloyd Potter, Earl Swenson, Lionel Crossland, Roy McClean, John Dougherty and Fred Busick.

 

Post-Colony History: The birth of Bonnie May Littlefield, daughter of Ruth (Littlefield), then living on a ranch near Gila, NM, was noted in the Llano Colonist in 1936.  

Death:  

Sources: US Census: 1920; Photo Archives; "Llano Colonist": December 10, 1927, April 14, 1928, April 13, 1929, November 16, 1929, November 8, 1930, May 14, 1932, November 4, 1933, March 24, 1934, March 14, 1934, April 21, 1934, February 15, 1936; "Vernon Parish Democrat": February 28, 1929  

Left: Hope and Ruth Shoemaker in the Colony Laundry

Right: High School Group -- Back (L to R) Laura Synoground, Allie Bell Hewitt, Raymond "Frenchy" Fausell; Front (L to R) Beatrice Jensen, Ruth and Hope Shoemaker, Zelma Thompson

 

×

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Y

Z





× Babb, A.B. Babb, Bennett Babb, Lutie Babb, Marion

Baer, Comrade

Baldwin, Rhea Mae Baldwin, Runa Baldwin, Septer

Banks, Thomas

Banta, Bondell Banta, Earl L. Banta, Elizabeth Banta, R.W.

Barrett, Jack

Bartlett, Boyd Bartlett, Ida Ann (Morris)

Barton, Dave

Bates, Charles

Bays, J.T. Bays, Lenna Bays, Leola Bays, Lillian Bays, Norman

Beals, May

Beavers, Beulah (Gaddis) Beavers, Cora Beavers, John Henry Beavers, Mabel (Synoground) Beavers, Max Beavers, William

Bell, Alma (Wilson) Bell, Harry, Jr. Bell, Harry, Sr. Bell, Ida Bell, Louise (Belorahdsky)

Belorahdsky, A. Belorahdsky, Josephine Belorahdsky, Louise Belorahdsky, Mary Belorahdsky, Rose

Bennett, Edward C. Bennett, Mrs. E.C.

Benthal, Mrs. Benthal, Truman

Benton, W.C.

Bertino, Bert Bertino, Jimmy

Besse, Anna Besse, Carl

Bickle, Mr.

Bidick, Joe

Bingham, William

Black, Charles Black, Jennie

Blacksher, Joe

Blair, Rose B.

Blank, Edwin

Bohnstedt, Ed Bohnstedt, Ida

Borello, Frank

Borgeson, Oren Borgeson, Oscar

Bosch, Earl

Bosen, W.

Boulton, Alfred

Bowers, George B.

Bowling, Frank

Boyce, Vernon

Boydelatour, Charles

Bradshaw, Annette (Emry) Bradshaw, Carl Bradshaw, Carolyn Bradshaw, Madeline Bradshaw, Myrtle (Kemp) Bradshaw, Nellie (Kemp) Bradshaw, Paul Bradshaw, Ray Bradshaw, Verda Bradshaw, W.E.

Brannon, Anita Brannon, C.R. Brannon, Charles Brannon, Dick Brannon, Ross Brannon, Sarah

Brattland, Lois Brattland, Michael A. Brattland, Mabel

Bridger, Alice Bridger, Doug

Bridwell, Dario Bridwell, Dorothy Bridwell, Elizabeth Bridwell, Harlan Bridwell, Kathleen Bridwell, Louis H.

Briggs, Baby Boy Briggs, Henry Lyman Briggs, Mr. Briggs, Patty Briggs, Mrs. H.L.

Brostrom, John

Brough, Frank Brough, Margaret Brough, William

Brown, Bennie Brown, Callie Mae Brown, Charles Brown, Daisy Brown, E.G. Brown, Ed Brown, Elizabeth Brown, Harold Brown, Hattie Brown, Irene Brown, Lottie Brown, Millard Brown, Mrs. T.M. Brown, Prudence Stokes Brown, R.J. Brown, Ross Brown, Sarah Brown, T.M. Brown, Wesley Brown, Willie Brown, Woodrow

Bryers, C.

Buck, Howard Buck, Lillian Buck, Mrs. Warren Buck, Warren

Buhre, Philip

Burbank, Mrs.

Burdick, Mr.

Burns, Glen

Burton, W.H.

Busick, Bertram Busick, Bill Busick, Byron Busick, Fred Busick, Iris Busick, Mabel Busick, Roscoe Busick, Vivian

Butts, Charles N.

Buxton, Mildred





× Sanford, DeForest Sanford, Marvin Sanford, Muriel

Satnan, Al

Schaefer, John D.

Schindler, Pete

Schnitzer, Llano

Schow, Mr.

Schutz, Carl Schutz, Crystal Schutz, Jane

Seelye, Margaret Seelye, Mildred

Self, Elliott Self, Hortense Self, Mrs. Self, Wanda

Shelston, Frank R.

Shepard, Albert Shepard, Bessie

Sherman, Alford

Shipman, Bessie (Casey) Shipman, Will

Shoemaker, Anna (Shutt) Shoemaker, Hope Shoemaker, Isom Shoemaker, Maud Shoemaker, R.V. Shoemaker, Ruth Shoemaker, Ward

Shutt, Anna Shutt, Clarence Shutt, Emma Shutt, Leroy Shutt, Mrs. K.B. Shutt, Will A.

Silberman, Joe

Skinner, Jim

Slaughter, Joe

Smith, Fannie Smith, R.L.

Snell, A.F.

Snyder, Bob Snyder, George Snyder, Mary

Sontag, Alice

Sorrell, William

Stanley, Dennis F.

Stansbury, Howard

Stearns, G.W.A. Stearns, Mrs. G.W.A.

Steinmetz, Mr.

Stephens, Gertrude

Stevens, Bernie Stevens, Cora Stevens, George Stevens, H.J. Stevens, Leona (Hayes)

Stewart, A.A. Stewart, Larry

Still, Anna Still, Craig Still, Mentley Still, Tom Still, William

Storman, Alford

Stoveall, Edward H.

Straub, Helen

Strauss, Charles

Sullivan, J.R.

Svenson, Elma (Wooster) Svenson, Victor

Swanson, Mrs. Swanson, Otto

Sweiger, John

Swenson, Carl Swenson, Chas. Swenson, Chester Swenson, Clyde Swenson, Earl Swenson, Emily Swenson, Eugene Swenson, Florence "Evelyn" Swenson, Helen (Hayes) Swenson, Hope (Shoemaker) Swenson, James Swenson, Laura (Synoground) Swenson, Roy

Swilley, Sena (Goins Nash)

Synoground, Buddy Synoground, Clifford Synoground, Laura Synoground, Lillie Synoground, Mabel Synoground, Ole Synoground, Ruby

Szpila, John





Contact Us: